Indian eagle-owl
The Indian eagle-owl, also known as the Bengal eagle-owl or rock eagle-owl, is a large horned owl species found in the scrub forests of the Indian subcontinent. Distinctive for its brown and grey plumage, a white throat patch with small black stripes, and prominent ear tufts, it is often seen in pairs and is known for its deep, resonant booming call heard at dawn and dusk.
Key Facts
- ›Native to the Indian subcontinent, inhabiting hilly and rocky scrub forests.
- ›Characterized by brown and grey plumage, a white throat patch with black stripes, and ear tufts.
- ›Known for its deep, resonant booming call, typically heard at dawn and dusk.
- ›Diet primarily consists of rodents, but also includes birds and occasionally small mammals.
- ›Nesting season occurs from November to April, with clutches of three to four creamy white eggs.
- ›Associated with various superstitions in local culture, often considered a bird of ILL omen.
Bengal Eagle-Owl, Rock Eagle-Owl
Hilly and Rocky Scrub Forests, Light To Medium Forests, Bush-Covered Rocky Hillocks and Ravines, Steep Banks of Rivers and Streams
Indian Subcontinent
Rodents, Birds, Small Mammals, Flying Fox
About Indian eagle-owl
The Indian eagle-owl (Bubo bengalensis), also known as the Bengal eagle-owl or rock eagle-owl, is a prominent large owl species native to the Indian subcontinent. Its natural habitat includes hilly and rocky scrub forests, light to medium forests, and areas near ravines and riverbanks, though it avoids extremely arid or humid evergreen environments. It is often observed in pairs and is distinguished by its brown and grey mottled plumage, a white throat patch with subtle black stripes, and prominent ear tufts.
Description and Identification
This species bears a strong resemblance to the Eurasian eagle-owl, though it is considered distinct. Key identifying features include an unmarked facial disk with a black border, unbanded rufous bases to its primaries, and tail bands where the tawny sections are wider than the black ones. A noticeable pale scapular patch is visible on its folded wings. Chicks are born covered in white fluff, which is gradually replaced by speckled feathers, eventually maturing into the full adult plumage.
Behavior and Diet
The Indian eagle-owl is known for its deep, resonant, two-note booming call, which is particularly audible at dawn and dusk, with peak calling intensity observed in February, especially during the breeding season. Young birds may produce clicks and hisses. When defending their nests, adults engage in zig-zag flight patterns and mob potential predators, including humans. Their diet primarily consists of rodents, but they also hunt birds, especially during winter, and have been known to prey on flying foxes and mammals as large as an Indian hare. Captive individuals consume approximately 61 grams of prey per day.
Reproduction and Lifespan
The breeding season for the Indian eagle-owl typically occurs between November and April. They lay three or four creamy white, broad, roundish oval eggs with a smooth texture. These eggs are laid in natural depressions on bare soil, such as in earth banks, on cliff ledges, or under bushes. The nesting sites are reused annually. The eggs hatch after about 33 days, and the chicks remain dependent on their parents for nearly six months. Details regarding their lifespan in the wild and captivity are not extensively documented in available records.
Cultural Significance
In local cultures, the Indian eagle-owl is often associated with superstitions, frequently regarded as a bird of ill omen. Its haunting calls, especially when heard from atop a house, are sometimes believed to presage death. Historical accounts mention rituals involving the capture and killing of these owls, driven by beliefs about their ability to speak human words, predict the future, or yield lucky bones when disposed of in streams.
Source: Wikipedia ↗
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the scientific name of the Indian eagle-owl?
The scientific name of the Indian eagle-owl is Bubo bengalensis. This name was first used by James Franklin in 1831 for an eagle-owl collected in northern India.
Where can the Indian eagle-owl be found?
The Indian eagle-owl is native to the Indian subcontinent. It inhabits hilly and rocky scrub forests, preferring areas south of the Himalayas and below 1,500 meters elevation, avoiding humid evergreen and extremely arid regions.
What does the Indian eagle-owl eat?
The diet of the Indian eagle-owl primarily consists of rodents throughout much of the year. Towards winter, they also prey on birds, including species like francolins, doves, and even smaller owls. Occasionally, they may take mammals as large as an Indian hare.
When is the breeding season for the Indian eagle-owl?
The nesting season for the Indian eagle-owl typically spans from November to April. During this period, males deliver their characteristic calls most intensely, often at dusk.
What are some common superstitions associated with the Indian eagle-owl?
The Indian eagle-owl is associated with several superstitions, often being considered a bird of ill omen. Its haunting calls from a rooftop are believed to foretell the death of an occupant. Some traditions suggest that if starved and beaten, the owl would speak human words or predict the future.
Related Owl species
Whiskered screech owl
The whiskered screech owl is a small owl native to North and Central America, found in dense woodlands and coffee plantations. It is distinguished by its heavier breast barring compared to the western screech owl and its distinctive "boo" call. The species primarily hunts small mammals and large insects at night or during twilight.
Jungle owlet
The jungle owlet (Glaucidium radiatum), also known as the barred jungle owlet, is a small owl species native to the Indian subcontinent. It is characterized by its finely barred plumage, lack of a clear facial disk, and distinctive calls heard at dawn and dusk. This species inhabits a range of forest types and is typically detected by its vocalizations.
African barred owlet
The African barred owlet is a small owl species found across southern, central, and eastern Africa. It inhabits open woodlands and gallery forests, and is notable for being partly diurnal, often seen hunting during daylight hours. Its call is a distinctive purring sound, and it feeds on a variety of small prey.