Tasman Glacier
The Tasman Glacier is New Zealand's largest glacier, located within Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park on the South Island. It is a significant geographical feature, flowing south and east from the Southern Alps, and is a prominent subject of study due to its rapid recent retreat.
Key Facts
- ›It is New Zealand's longest glacier, measuring 23.5 kilometers in length.
- ›The glacier covers an area of 101 square kilometers.
- ›It originates at an elevation of 3,000 meters above sea level.
- ›The Tasman Glacier has been retreating rapidly since the 1990s, with a retreat rate of up to 822 meters per year.
- ›Its meltwater forms Tasman Lake, which has grown significantly in recent decades.
- ›The glacier is situated entirely within Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park.
Known For
- Being New Zealand's largest and longest glacier
- Its rapid recent retreat and the formation of Tasman Lake
- Its location within Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park
- Tasman Lake
- Tributary Glaciers Including Rudolf Glacier, Forrest Ross Glacier, Kaufmann Glacier, Haast Glacier, Hochstetter Glacier, and Ball Glacier
Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park
About Tasman Glacier
The Tasman Glacier: New Zealand's Largest Ice Mass
The Tasman Glacier, officially designated Haupapa / Tasman Glacier, stands as the largest and longest glacier in New Zealand. Nestled within the Southern Alps of the South Island, it flows south and east towards the Mackenzie Basin, a significant geographical feature within Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park.
Geography and Characteristics
Measuring approximately 23.5 kilometers in length and covering an area of 101 square kilometers, the Tasman Glacier originates at a formidable elevation of 3,000 meters above sea level. While its upper reaches are consistently covered in snow, the lower sections are characterized by exposed rocks carried by the glacier, which help insulate the ice and slow down melting. Several tributary glaciers, including the Rudolf, Forrest Ross, Kaufmann, Haast, Hochstetter, and Ball Glaciers, feed into its lower reaches. The glacier's meltwater forms Tasman Lake, a growing body of water that eventually drains into the Tasman River, then into Lake Pukaki, and ultimately the Pacific Ocean.
Recent Retreat and Climate Impact
The Tasman Glacier has experienced a notable and rapid retreat since the 1990s, a stark contrast to its previous stability throughout the 20th century. This period of accelerated melting has seen the glacier's terminus recede at rates of up to 822 meters per year. The formation and expansion of Tasman Lake are direct consequences of this retreat; what was once a glacier without a terminal lake in 1973 had developed into a lake 7 kilometers long by 2008. A significant calving event in 2011, possibly influenced by the Christchurch earthquake, saw millions of tons of ice fall into Tasman Lake, generating substantial waves.
Access and Tourism
The Tasman Glacier has long been a destination for tourism. Heli-skiing tours have been a popular activity on its upper sections since the early 1970s, though increased crevassing due to ice loss has led to restrictions. The proglacial Tasman Lake is a key attraction, offering boat tours among the icebergs that calve from the glacier's terminal face. For those on foot, the Ball Shelter Track provides views of the glacier and lake, though visitors are advised to maintain safe distances from the glacier's active face.
Source: Wikipedia ↗
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Tasman Glacier?
The Tasman Glacier, officially Haupapa / Tasman Glacier, is the largest glacier in New Zealand. It flows from the Southern Alps towards the Mackenzie Basin on the South Island.
Where is the Tasman Glacier located?
The Tasman Glacier is located in New Zealand's South Island, entirely within the borders of Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park.
How long is the Tasman Glacier?
The Tasman Glacier is approximately 23.5 kilometers (14.6 miles) long, making it the longest glacier in New Zealand.
Is the Tasman Glacier retreating?
Yes, the Tasman Glacier has been retreating rapidly since the 1990s. Its terminus has receded significantly, and the rate of retreat has increased in recent years.
What is Tasman Lake?
Tasman Lake is a glacial terminal lake formed by the meltwater of the Tasman Glacier. It has grown considerably in size and depth since the glacier began its rapid retreat.
Can you visit the Tasman Glacier?
The Tasman Glacier has a history of tourism, with heli-skiing offered on its upper reaches. The proglacial Tasman Lake is also a popular destination for boat tours among icebergs.
Related Glaciers
Hooker Glacier
Hooker Glacier is a significant glacial feature situated near Aoraki / Mount Cook in New Zealand's Southern Alps. Despite being smaller than its neighbor, the Tasman Glacier, it plays a crucial role in the local hydrology, forming the source of the Hooker River. Its accessibility makes it a popular destination for both casual walkers and serious mountaineers.
Franz Josef Glacier
Franz Josef Glacier, or Kā Roimata o Hine Hukatere in Māori, is a temperate maritime glacier located in Westland Tai Poutini National Park on New Zealand's South Island. It is notable for its rapid descent from high-altitude snowfields to near sea level, allowing it to coexist with temperate rainforest and making it a significant tourist attraction. The glacier is known for its dynamic behavior, exhibiting cycles of advance and retreat influenced by precipitation patterns.
Mueller Glacier
The Mueller Glacier is a significant glacial feature within Aoraki / Mount Cook National Park in New Zealand's South Island. Flowing through the Southern Alps, it serves as a crucial component of the region's hydrological system, feeding into the Hooker River and ultimately the Tasman River. Its historical glacial extent is marked by the White Horse Hill moraine, providing insights into past climate conditions.