Ceratozamia miqueliana
Ceratozamia miqueliana is a cycad species native to the subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests of Chiapas and Veracruz, Mexico. This species, found in areas like Coatzacoalcos and Santiago Tuxtla, is characterized by its adaptation to specific forest habitats. Unfortunately, Ceratozamia miqueliana is currently threatened by significant habitat loss.
Key Facts
- ›Native to Chiapas and Veracruz, Mexico.
- ›Inhabits subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
- ›Found in Coatzacoalcos and Santiago Tuxtla.
- ›Threatened by habitat loss.
- ›Belongs to the Zamiaceae family.
Chiapas, Mexico, Veracruz, Mexico
Habitat Loss
About Ceratozamia miqueliana
Ceratozamia miqueliana is a species of cycad belonging to the Zamiaceae family. It is distinguished by its native range, being endemic to the Mexican states of Chiapas and Veracruz.
Habitat and Distribution
This species is found in specific locales within its native region, including Coatzacoalcos and Santiago Tuxtla. Its natural habitat consists of subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, environments that are crucial for its survival. The presence of these specific forest types dictates its limited distribution.
Conservation Concerns
Ceratozamia miqueliana faces significant challenges in its natural environment. The primary threat to its continued existence is habitat loss, which directly impacts its population numbers and ecological stability. Further details regarding its specific botanical features, growth habits, and reproductive characteristics are areas for potential future documentation.
Source: Wikipedia ↗
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Ceratozamia miqueliana found naturally?
Ceratozamia miqueliana is naturally found in the Mexican states of Chiapas and Veracruz. Its specific locations include Coatzacoalcos and Santiago Tuxtla.
What type of habitat does Ceratozamia miqueliana prefer?
This cycad species thrives in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. These environments provide the necessary conditions for its survival and growth.
What are the main threats to Ceratozamia miqueliana?
The primary threat to Ceratozamia miqueliana is habitat loss. This loss of its natural environment endangers its population in the wild.
What botanical family does Ceratozamia miqueliana belong to?
Ceratozamia miqueliana is a member of the Zamiaceae family. This family includes many other species of cycads.
Related Cycad species
Ceratozamia robusta
Ceratozamia robusta is a cycad species native to subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. It belongs to the Zamiaceae family and is characterized by its robust form, adapted to its specific forest habitat. The species is currently threatened by habitat loss.

Bowenia serrulata
Bowenia serrulata, commonly known as the Byfield fern, is a unique cycad species belonging to the Stangeriaceae family. Despite its fern-like appearance due to its bipinnate fronds, it is botanically classified as a cycad. This species is endemic to a small region near Byfield, Australia.
Bowenia spectabilis
Bowenia spectabilis is a striking cycad species native to the rainforests of northeastern Queensland, Australia. Known for its unique, fern-like foliage, this species thrives in moist lowland forests and sheltered slopes. Its subterranean, yam-like rhizome has historically been utilized as a food source by Indigenous Australians.