Nature Blogger logoNature Blogger

Blakiston's fish owl

Blakiston's fish owl is the largest living species of owl, native to China, Japan, and the Russian Far East. It is a fish owl, a sub-group of eagle-owls that specifically hunt in riparian areas, distinguished by its large size, broad ear tufts, and yellow irises. The species requires old-growth forests with large tree cavities near unfrozen waterways for nesting and hunting.

Key Facts

  • Largest living species of owl.
  • Primarily hunts fish and amphibians in riparian habitats.
  • Requires old-growth forests with large tree cavities for nesting.
  • Native to China, Japan, and the Russian Far East.
  • Possesses broad, ragged ear tufts that hang to the side.
  • Iris color is yellow, distinguishing it from the Eurasian eagle-owl.
Blakiston's fish owl
Scientific Name
Ketupa blakistoni
Common Names

Blakiston's Eagle-Owl

Habitat

Riparian Forest, Old-Growth Forest, Forests With Large, Old Trees, Near Lakes, Rivers, Springs, and Shoals, Wooded Coastlines, Floodplains

Geographic Range

China, Japan, Russian Far East

Physical Description
Blakiston's fish owl is the largest living owl species, with females being about 25% larger than males. It is more monochromatically brown to tan than the Eurasian eagle-owl. It possesses relatively broad and ragged ear tufts that hang slightly to the side, unlike the upright tufts of most eagle-owls. The upperparts are buff-brown with dark brown streaks, and the underparts are paler buff-brown with less heavy streaking. The throat is white, and the iris is yellow, distinguishing it from the typically orange iris of the Eurasian eagle-owl. Its bill is relatively long, its body husky, and its wings relatively long. The tarsi are totally feathered, and its wing beats are silent.
Size Range Cm
60–72 cm
Wingspan Range Cm
178–190 cm
Diet

Fish, Amphibians, Crayfish, Crustaceans, Mammals, Birds

Vocalization
Vocalizations differ among subspecies. The nominate subspecies has a male call followed by a female response, while mainland subspecies use a four-note duet. Territorial calls are described as short, deep, and somewhat like an eagle-owl's call, but less sonorous. Juveniles have a characteristic shriek.
Lifespan Years
Not specified in the text.
Average Weight Kg
Males: 2.95–3.6 kg; Females: 2.95–4.6 kg
Breeding Season
Courting occurs in January or February; egg-laying begins as early as mid-March.
Nesting Habits
Nests are typically in large, hollow tree cavities in mature forests, often at least 12 meters high. Preferred trees include elm, poplar, willow, oak, ash, and birch. Isolated records exist of nesting on cliff shelves or in old black kite nests.
Number Of Eggs
1–3, usually 2 (typically 1 in Russia)
Social Behavior
These owls are highly territorial and do not form large concentrations. They form pair bonds and engage in synchronized duetting during the breeding season.
Predators

Not specified in the text.

About Blakiston's fish owl

Blakiston's fish owl (Ketupa blakistoni), also known as Blakiston's eagle-owl, is recognized as the largest living species of owl. Native to the riparian forests of China, Japan, and the Russian Far East, this magnificent bird is a specialized fish owl, a subgroup of eagle-owls that primarily hunt in aquatic environments.

Physical Description and Size

This species is notable for its impressive size, with females being significantly larger than males. A typical male weighs between 2.95 to 3.6 kg, while females can reach up to 4.6 kg. Measurements place its total length between 60 to 72 cm, and its wingspan ranges from 178 to 190 cm, with potential to reach approximately 200 cm. Its plumage is a blend of brown and tan, featuring streaked upperparts and paler, streaked underparts, with a distinct white throat. A key identifying feature is its bright yellow iris, contrasting with the orange irises often seen in Eurasian eagle-owls. The owl also possesses broad, ragged ear tufts that hang to the sides, and its wingbeats are silent.

Habitat and Distribution

Blakiston's fish owl requires dense, undisturbed old-growth forests adjacent to waterways such as rivers, lakes, and springs. These areas must remain at least partially unfrozen in winter to provide hunting grounds. The species relies on large, old trees with cavernous cavities for nesting sites, typically situated at least 12 meters above the ground. While found near the taiga zone, nest trees are generally deciduous, and the owl resides in mixed forests.

Diet and Hunting Behavior

The diet of Blakiston's fish owl is predominantly aquatic, consisting of fish like pike, catfish, trout, and salmon, with prey sometimes weighing two to three times the owl's own weight. During spring, amphibians, especially frogs, become a significant food source. Crayfish and other crustaceans are also consumed. Hunting typically involves wading through shallow waters or perching on riverbanks and waiting for prey. The owl then either drops directly into the water or glides a short distance to capture its meal. They are primarily crepuscular hunters, most active at dawn and dusk, although they may hunt during the day, especially during brood-rearing.

Breeding and Reproduction

Breeding in Blakiston's fish owls is influenced by food availability and may not occur annually. Courting takes place in January or February, with egg-laying commencing as early as mid-March. Nests are usually placed in large tree hollows, though rare instances of nesting on cliff ledges or in abandoned nests of other large birds have been recorded. Clutch size is typically one to three eggs, most commonly two, with Russian clutches usually containing just one egg. The incubation period lasts about 35 days, and young leave the nest within 35–40 days, remaining dependent on parents for several more months. Juveniles may stay in their parents' territory for up to two years before dispersing.

Source: Wikipedia ↗

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes Blakiston's fish owl the largest owl species?

Blakiston's fish owl surpasses other owl species in average weight and wingspan. Although sometimes rivaled in length by the great grey owl and Eurasian eagle-owl, its substantial body mass and wing size establish it as the largest overall. Even large Siberian eagle-owl races are typically smaller in body mass and wing size.

Where does Blakiston's fish owl live?

This species is native to riparian forests in China, Japan, and the Russian Far East. It specifically inhabits areas near lakes, rivers, springs, and shoals that do not freeze during the winter months, requiring old-growth trees for nesting.

What does Blakiston's fish owl eat?

The primary diet consists of fish, including pike, catfish, trout, and salmon, with some prey weighing up to two or three times the owl's own weight. In spring, amphibians, particularly frogs, become a significant food source. Crayfish and other crustaceans are also consumed.

How does Blakiston's fish owl hunt?

Common hunting methods include wading through shallow river waters or perching on riverbanks and waiting for prey. Once detected, the owl will either drop into the water or glide a short distance to capture its meal. They can wait for extended periods, sometimes up to four hours, before striking.

What are the nesting habits of Blakiston's fish owl?

Blakiston's fish owls prefer nesting in large, hollow tree cavities within mature forests, typically at least 12 meters above the ground. They are known to use deciduous trees such as elm, poplar, and oak. While rare, they have also been observed using abandoned nests of other large birds like Steller's sea eagles.

Describe the appearance of Blakiston's fish owl.

This owl is characterized by its large size, with males weighing up to 3.6 kg and females up to 4.6 kg. Its plumage is a monochromatic brown to tan, with streaked upperparts and paler, less heavily streaked underparts. Distinctive features include broad, ragged ear tufts that hang to the side and bright yellow irises.

What does Blakiston's fish owl sound like?

Vocalizations vary by subspecies. The Japanese subspecies has a male call followed by a female response, while mainland subspecies engage in a four-note duet. Their territorial calls are described as short and deep, somewhat resembling an eagle-owl's call, though less sonorous. Juveniles emit a characteristic shriek.