Nature Blogger logoNature Blogger

Nicobar parakeet

The Nicobar parakeet (Psittacula caniceps), also known as Blyth's parakeet, is a large parrot endemic to the Nicobar Islands in the Indian Ocean. It is distinguished by its predominantly green plumage, yellowish-grey head, and striking black facial markings, with notable differences in beak color between males and females. Listed as Near Threatened, its population is declining due to human settlement and its popularity in the caged bird trade.

Key Facts

  • Measures 56 to 60 cm in length, making it one of the largest parakeets.
  • Weighs approximately 224 g.
  • Features a yellowish-grey head with prominent black facial markings and a black stripe from the forehead to the eyes.
  • Males have a red upper mandible, while females have a black upper mandible; the lower mandible is black in both sexes.
  • Inhabits tall leafy trees on the Nicobar Islands and favors the fruit of Pandanus palms.
  • Conservation status is near Threatened due to habitat loss and the pet trade.
Nicobar parakeet
Scientific Name
Psittacula caniceps
Common Names

Blyth's Parakeet

Family
Psittaculidae
Geographic Origin

Indian Ocean, Nicobar Islands

Habitat

Tall Leafy Trees, Tropical Islands

Size Range Cm
56-60
Weight Range G
224
Plumage Colors

Green, Yellowish-Grey, Black, Blue

Distinctive Features

Black facial markings, Black stripe from forehead to eyes, Broad black band from lower mandible to neck, Red upper mandible in males, Black upper mandible in females

Diet

Fruit of Pandanus Palms

About Nicobar parakeet

The Nicobar Parakeet

The Nicobar parakeet (Psittacula caniceps), also referred to as Blyth's parakeet in some sources, is a striking member of the parrot family found exclusively in the Nicobar Islands of the Indian Ocean. As one of the larger species within the parakeet genus, it measures an impressive 56 to 60 cm from head to tail and typically weighs around 224 grams. Its appearance is dominated by a predominantly green body, contrasted by a yellowish-grey head and distinctive black markings on its face, including a stripe from the forehead to the eyes and a band extending from the lower mandible. The iris is a notable reddish-orange.

Significant sexual dimorphism is evident in the beak coloration: males possess a red upper mandible, while females have a black upper mandible, though the lower mandible is black in both sexes. Females may also exhibit a greater presence of blue hues in their facial feathers. These parakeets are known to inhabit the tall, leafy trees of their island home and have a particular fondness for the fruit of Pandanus palms.

Sadly, the Nicobar parakeet is currently listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN. This designation stems from multiple factors, including the increasing encroachment of human settlements which leads to a decline in available resources and habitat degradation. Furthermore, the species' popularity in the caged bird trade poses an ongoing threat to wild populations. Little detailed information is currently available regarding its broader ecology or life cycle, making conservation efforts all the more critical.

Source: Wikipedia ↗

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the distinctive physical characteristics of the Nicobar parakeet?

The Nicobar parakeet is predominantly green with a yellowish-grey head and distinctive black facial markings. It has a black stripe extending from its forehead to its eyes and a broad black band from its lower mandible to its neck. The iris is reddish-orange.

Are there visual differences between male and female Nicobar parakeets?

Yes, there are sexual dimorphisms. The upper mandible is red in males and black in females, while the lower mandible is black in both sexes. Females also tend to have more blue in their facial feathers.

Where is the Nicobar parakeet found naturally?

The Nicobar parakeet is endemic to the Nicobar Islands, which are located in the Indian Ocean.

What is the conservation status of the Nicobar parakeet?

The Nicobar parakeet is listed as Near Threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). This status is due to increasing human settlement impacting their habitat and resources, as well as their popularity in the caged bird trade.

What does the Nicobar parakeet eat?

While detailed ecological information is scarce, it is known that these parakeets reside in tall leafy trees and show a preference for the fruit of Pandanus palms.